clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 NCAA Tournament: Bracket and schedule released

It's the most wonderful time of the year...

Brad Penner-USA TODAY Sports

The Big East is prepared to be well represented in the field of 68. The Villanova Wildcats, Butler Bulldogs, Georgetown Hoyas, Providence Friars, Xavier Musketeers and St. John's Red Storm are all likely going to be the mix, vying for the ever elusive "One Shining Moment." No matter your rooting affiliation, it's safe to say that the most wonderful time of the (college basketball) year is upon us.

Here's the full breakdown of the bracket. Stay tuned for any and all updates:

Midwest Regional (Cleveland, OH)

1 Kentucky vs. 16 Manhattan/Hampton winner

8 Cincinatti vs. 9 Purdue

4 Maryland vs. 13 Valparaiso

5 West Virginia  vs. 12 Buffalo

6 Butler vs. 11 Texas

6 Notre Dame vs. 14 Northeastern

7 Wichita State vs. 10 Indiana

2 Kansas vs. 15 New Mexico State

West Regional (Los Angeles, CA)

1 Wisconsin vs. 16 Coastal Carolina

8 Oregon vs. 9 Oklahoma State

4 North Carolina vs.13 Harvard

5 Arkansas vs. 12 Wofford

6 Xavier  vs. No. 11 Ole Miss/BYU winner

3  Baylor vs. 14 Georgia State

7 VCU vs. 10 Ohio State

2 Arizona vs. 15 Texas Southern

East Regional (Syracuse, NY)

1 Villanova vs. 16 Lafayette

8 NC State vs. 9 LSU

4 Louisville vs. 13 UC-Irvine

5 Northern Iowa vs. 12 Wyoming

6 Providence vs. 11 Boise/Dayton winner

3 Oklahoma vs. 14 Albany

7 Michigan State vs. 10 Georgia

2 Virginia vs. 15 Belmont

South Regional (Houston, TX)

1 Duke vs. 16 North Florida/Robert Morris winner

8 San Diego State vs. 9 St. John's

4 Georgetown vs. 13 Eastern Washington

5 Utah vs. 12 SF Austin

6 SMU vs. 11 UCLA

3 Iowa State vs. 14 UAB

7 Iowa vs. 10 Davidson

2 Gonzaga vs. 15 North Dakota State

The First Four (Dayton, OH)

16 Manhattan vs.16 Manhattan

11 Boise State vs. 11 Dayton

16 North Florida vs. 16 Robert Morris

11 BYU vs. 11 Ole Miss

And here is the full schedule:

Tuesday, March 17

(Games to be played in Dayton)

Wednesday, March 18

(Games to be played in Dayton)

Thursday, March 19

(Games to be played in Jacksonville, Louisville, Pittsburgh and Portland)

Friday, March 20

(Games to be played in Charlotte, Columbus, Omaha and Seattle)

Saturday, March 21

(Games to be played in Jacksonville, Louisville, Pittsburgh and Portland)

Sunday, March 22

(Games to be played in Charlotte, Columbus, Omaha and Seattle)