clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

All-Big East and All-Big East Rookie Teams Announced

New, comments

With the regular season now in the books and the Big East Tournament set to begin on Tuesday at noon, the Big East Conference announced its first, second, and third All-Big East teams as well as its Honorable Mention All-Big East Team and All-Rookie Team.

ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM

Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut, G, So., 6-5, 185, Norcross, Ga.

Jason Clark, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-2, 170, Arlington, Va.

*Jae Crowder, Marquette, F, Sr., 6-6, 235, Villa Rica, Ga.

Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette, G, Sr., 6-2, 215, Raleigh, N.C.

Kris Joseph, Syracuse, F, Sr., 6-7, 210, Montreal, Quebec

Kevin Jones, West Virginia, F, Sr., 6-8, 260, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM

Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati, G, So., 6-4, 215, White Plains, N.Y.

Jack Cooley, Notre Dame, F, Jr., 6-9, 244, Glenview, Ill.

Jordan Theodore, Seton Hall, G, Sr., 6-0, 174, Englewood, N.J.

Scoop Jardine, Syracuse, G, Sr., 6-2, 190, Philadelphia, Pa.

Maalik Wayns, Villanova, G, Jr., 6-2, 200, Philadelphia, Pa.

You can view the third team, honorable mention, and rookie team after the jump.

ALL-BIG EAST THIRD TEAM

Henry Sims, Georgetown, C, Sr., 6-10, 232, Baltimore, Md.

Vincent Council, Providence, G, Jr., 6-2, 180, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Herb Pope, Seton Hall, F, Sr., 6-8, 236, Aliquippa, Pa.

Dion Waiters, Syracuse, G, So., 6-4, 215, Philadelphia, Pa.

Darryl Bryant, West Virginia, G, Sr., 6-2, 195, Brooklyn, N.Y.

BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION

Cleveland Melvin, DePaul, F, So., 6-8, 205, Baltimore, Md.

Hollis Thompson, Georgetown, F, Sr., 6-7, 205, Los Angeles, Calif.

Kyle Kuric, Louisville, G-F, Sr., 6-4, 185, Evansville, Ind.

Ashton Gibbs, Pittsburgh, G, Sr., 6-2, 190, Scotch Plains, N.J.

Moe Harkless, St. John’s, F, Fr., 6-8, 190, Queens, N.Y.

BIG EAST ALL-ROOKIE TEAM^

Andre Drummond, Connecticut, C, Fr., 6-11, 275, Middletown, Conn.

Chane Behanan, Louisville, F, Fr., 6-7, 250, Bowling Green, Ky.

Jerian Grant, Notre Dame, G, So., 6-5, 185, Bowie, Md.

LaDontae Henton, Providence, F, Fr., 6-6, 220 Lansing, Mich.

Moe Harkless, St. John’s, F, Fr., 6-8, 190, Queens, N.Y.

D’Angelo Harrison, St. John’s, G, Fr., 6-3, 186, Missouri City, Texas

Anthony Collins, USF, G, Fr., G, 6-1, 175, Houston, Texas

*Denotes unanimous selection.

^Due to a tie in the voting, an additional position was named.