clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Mock BIG EAST Awards, Version 1.0

The Big East Coast Bias staff has delivered their votes for a 'mock awards ceremony' with two months of the season gone. Here are the results.

Alex Trautwig/Getty Images

The Big East Coast Bias staff is pleased to introduce its first mock awards for the 2015-16 Big East season. After tabulating votes from 15 staff members, BECB presents to you the results of the voting process for awards that will be handed out by the BIG EAST Conference following the conclusion of the season.

The BIG EAST Player, Freshman, Defensive, Sixth Man and Coach of the Year awards are included in this mock ballot as well as a first and second All-BIG EAST team.

With that said, here are the results of the voting process:

BIG EAST Player of the Year

WINNER

Kris Dunn (Providence Friars)

VOTING BREAKDOWN

1. Kris Dunn, Providence Friars (13)

2. Ben Bentil, Providence Friars (2)

BIG EAST Freshman of the Year

WINNER

Henry Ellenson (Marquette Golden Eagles)

VOTING BREAKDOWN

1. Henry Ellenson, Marquette Golden Eagles (13)

2. Edmond Sumner, Xavier Musketeers (2)

BIG EAST Sixth Man of the Year

WINNER

James Farr (Xavier Musketeers)

VOTING BREAKDOWN

1. James Farr, Xavier Musketeers (9)

2. Kelan Martin, Butler Bulldogs (6)

BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year

WINNER

Kris Dunn (Providence Friars)

VOTING BREAKDOWN

1. Kris Dunn, Providence Friars (9)

2. Daniel Ochefu, Villanova Wildcats (4)

T-3. Josh Hart, Villanova Wildcats (1)

T-3. James Farr, Xavier Musketeers (1)

BIG EAST Coach of the Year

WINNER

Chris Mack (Xavier Musketeers)

VOTING BREAKDOWN

1. Chris Mack, Xavier Musketeers (7)

2. Ed Cooley, Providence Friars (6)

T-3. Jay Wright, Villanova Wildcats (1)

T-3. Kevin Willard, Seton Hall Pirates (1)

All-BIG EAST 1st Team

(* = denotes unanimous selection)

Kris Dunn, Guard, Providence Friars*

Josh Hart, Guard, Villanova Wildcats

Trevon Bluiett, Forward, Xavier Musketeers

Ben Bentil, Forward Providence Friars

Daniel Ochefu, Center, Villanova Wildcats

Others Receiving 1st Team Votes: Henry Ellenson (Marquette), Maurice Watson Jr. (Creighton), Roosevelt Jones (Butler), Jams Farr (Xavier), D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera (Georgetown), Ryan Arcidiacono (Villanova), Isaiah Whitehead (Seton Hall)

All-BIG EAST 2nd Team

Maurice Watson Jr., Guard, Creighton Bluejays

D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Guard, Georgetown Hoyas

Roosevelt Jones, Guard/Forward, Butler Bulldogs

Henry Ellenson, Forward, Marquette Golden Eagles

James Farr, Forward, Xavier Musketeers

Others Receiving 2nd Team Votes: Trevon Bluiett (Xavier), Isaiah Whitehead (Seton Hall), Josh Hart (Villanova), Ryan Arcidiacono (Villanova), Jalen Reynolds (Xavier), Desi Rodriguez (Seton Hall), Kelan Martin (Butler), Ben Bentil (Providence), Daniel Ochefu (Villanvoa