clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

All-Big East women's basketball teams announced

New, comment

Who made the cut after a fantastic season?

Mike DiNovo-USA TODAY Sports

Big East Player of the Year Brittany Hrynko of the DePaul Blue Demons and Marissa Janning of the Creighton Bluejays lead the cast of seven to make the 2014-15 All-Big East First Team.

Hrynko's successes this season helped her Blue Demons net their second straight Big East regular season championship, holding a share with the Seton Hall Pirates.

Janning, meanwhile, averaged 15.9 points, 3.8 assists and a 37.8 percent mark from the 3-point line in the 2014-15 season. Named as the preseason Player of the Year, the Bluejay guard may not have achieved the expectations set out by the polls prior to the season, but still had a fantabulous effort in this past season.

Seton Hall's dynamic duo of Daisha and Ka-Deidre Simmons were also named to the All-Big East First Team, joining Hrynko, Janning, Caroline Coyer of the Villanova Wildcats, Aliyyah Handford of the St. John's Red Storm and Ijeoma Uchendu of the Butler Bulldogs.

Below is a full list of each of the teams, including the Big East All-Freshman team which is led by Big East Freshman of the Year, Dorothy Adomako of the Georgetown Hoyas.

* = Unanimous Selection

All-Big East First Team

Caroline Coyer Villanova Wildcats
Aliyyah Handford* St. John's Red Storm
Brittany Hrynko* DePaul Blue Demons
Marissa Janning* Creighton Bluejays
Daisha Simmons* Seton Hall Pirates
Ka-Deidre Simmons* Seton Hall Pirates
Ijeoma Uchendu Butler Bulldogs

All-Big East Second Team

Alexis Akin-Otiko Creighton Bluejays
Danaejah Grant St. John's Red Storm
Chanise Jenkins DePaul Blue Demons
Emily Leer Villanova Wildcats
Arlesia Morse Marquette Golden Eagles
Megan Podkowa DePaul Blue Demons
Tabatha Richardson-Smith Seton Hall Pirates

All-Big East Honorable Mention

Dorothy Adomako Georgetown Hoyas
Loryn Goodwin Butler Bulldogs
Jessica January DePaul Blue Demons
Amber Thompson St. John's Red Storm

All-Big East All-Freshman Team

Dorothy Adomako* Georgetown Hoyas
Kenisha Bell* Marquette Golden Eagles
Sydney Buck* Butler Bulldogs
Tia Elbert Marquette Golden Eagles
Mart'e Grays DePaul Blue Demons
Sydney Lamberty* Creighton Bluejays
Alex Louin Villanova Wildcats